People v. Stephenson
[…] "A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome." (Ibid.)

During the sentencing proceeding, the trial court had occasion to consider certain factors relevant to the section 1170, subdivision (b)(6) inquiry in applying section 462 and rule 4.413 of the California Rules of Court, that have a significant bearing on whether there is a reasonable probability it would have sentenced Stephenson to a two-year term under section 1170, subdivision (b)(6).

Section 462 makes probation in first degree burglary cases presumptively inappropriate, "[e]xcept in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation." (§ 462, subd. (a).)

California Rules of Court, rule 4.413 describes the factors courts should consider in deciding whether to grant probation in cases where it is presumptively inappropriate.