People v. Stephens
[…] As a result, Local Law No. 6 “specifies a strict liability offense not requiring any culpable mental state,” and we choose to refrain from “rewrit[ing] the plain words of the statute by adding, through judicial gloss, a culpable mental state or new element not provided by the [Board of Supervisors]” ( People v. Nelson, 11 Misc.3d 126[A], 2006 N.Y. Slip Op. 50201[U], *2, 2006 WL 395217 [App. Term, 1st Dept. 2006] ).

The District Court also properly denied defendant's request to charge the jury with the affirmative defense of entrapment by estoppel. Penal Law § 15.20(2) states that:

“[a] person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief that it does not, as a matter of law, constitute an offense, unless such mistaken belief is founded upon an official statement of the law contained in (a) a statute or other enactment, or (b) an administrative order or grant of permission, or (c) a judicial decision of a state or federal court, or (d) an interpretation of the statute or law relating to the offense, officially made or issued by a public servant, agency or body legally charged or empowered with the responsibility or privilege of administering, enforcing or interpreting such statute or law” (emphasis added). The “official statement of law,” however, “must in fact authorize the conduct in question; a reasonable belief that the statement authorizes such conduct is insufficient” (Donnino, Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons.