People v. Stephens
[…] People v Callon, 256 Mich App 312, 317; 662 NW2d 501 (2003). "All ex post facto laws share two elements: (1) they attach legal consequences to acts before their effective date, and (2) they work to the disadvantage of the defendant." Id. at 318. "A statute disadvantages an offender if (1) it makes punishable that which was not, (2) it makes an act a more serious offense, (3) it increases a punishment, or (4) it allows the prosecutor to convict on less evidence." People v Slocum, 213 Mich App 239, 243; 539 NW2d 572 (1995).

Here, MCL 780.905 currently provides that:

(1) The court shall order each person charged with an offense that is a felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation that is resolved by conviction, assignment of the defendant to youthful trainee status, a delayed sentence or deferred entry of judgment of guilt, or in another way that is not an acquittal or unconditional dismissal, to pay an assessment as follows:
(a) If the offense is a felony, $130.00.
The crime victim rights assessment found in MCL 780.905(1) is specifically authorized by the Michigan Constitution. Const 1963, art 1, § 24(3) ("[t]he legislature may provide for an assessment against convicted defendants to pay for crime victims' rights").