No. 1-16-1417
[…] Stephens; (2) failing to properly admonish jurors pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 431(b); and (3) failing to conduct a preliminary Krankel inquiry into Mr. Stephens's allegations of ineffective assistance of counsel. We consider each issue in turn.
¶ 36 A. Prior Inconsistent Statements of Mr. Smith
¶ 37 Mr. Stephens first argues that the trial court erred in allowing Mr. Smith's video-recorded statement and the transcript of his grand jury testimony to be admitted as substantive evidence at trial.
¶ 38 The parties agree that this claim is governed in part by section 115-10.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2014)). That provides that a witness's prior statement is not inadmissible hearsay if:
"(a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial, and
(b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and
(c) the statement—
(1) was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or
(2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge, and
* * *
(C) the statement is proved to have been accurately recorded by a tape recorder, videotape recording, or any other similar electronic means of sound recording." Id.
¶ 39 We review evidentiary rulings, including whether a prior inconsistent statement was properly admitted into evidence, for an abuse of discretion. People v.