No. 1-16-1417
[…] That is not correct. In Cooper, we relied expressly on our supreme court's recognition in Redd, that an assertion of privilege at trial is not a statement that is inconsistent with grand jury testimony and noted that this distinction is not limited to "instances where the assertion of the privilege was valid." (Emphasis added.) Id. at 437. Neither Cooper nor Redd have any bearing on our ruling here.
¶ 48 Mr. Stephens also argues that Mr. Smith's video-recorded statement was improperly admitted as either substantive evidence or impeachment evidence. Under section 115-10.1 of the Code, a video-recorded statement that was not given under oath is not admissible, even if it is inconsistent, unless it "narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1(c)(2) (West 2014). Mr. Smith's video-recorded statement did not address anything about which Mr. Smith had personal knowledge. The State properly concedes that this video-recorded statement would not be admissible under section 115-10.1.
¶ 49 The State argues that Mr.