People v. Steele
[…] (West 2012).

For second degree murder, the State must prove the elements of first degree murder beyond a reasonable doubt while the defendant must prove a mitigating factor by preponderance of the evidence. 720 ILCS 5/9-2(c) (West 2012).

¶ 27 Serious provocation "is conduct sufficient to excite an intense passion in a reasonable person." 720 ILCS 5/9-2(b) (West 2012). The only categories of serious provocation that have been recognized by our supreme court are substantial physical injury or assault, mutual quarrel