NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] D. Conviction of Count Seven Should Be Reversed.
Defendant was charged in count seven with management of a location for unlawful manufacturing, storing, or distributing a controlled substance, a violation of section 11366.5, subdivision (a). The statute provides, in relevant, part: “Any person who has under his or her management or control any building . . ., either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, or mortgagee, who knowingly rents, leases, or makes available for use, with or without compensation, the building . . . for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, or distributing any controlled substance for sale or distribution shall be punished . . . .” “To convict under section 11366.5 the prosecution must prove: (1) the accused knowingly permitted a controlled substance to be manufactured or stored; (2) for the purpose of sale or distribution to others; (3) in a building under his or her management or control.” (People v.