People v. Stanton
[…] People v. Beachem, 229 Ill. 2d 237, 243 (2008).

¶ 15 Section 2-13 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) defines a "peace officer" as,

"(i) any person who by virtue of his office or public employment is vested by law with a duty to maintain public order or to make arrests for offenses, whether that duty extends to all offenses or is limited to specific offenses, or (ii) any person who, by statute, is granted and authorized to exercise powers similar to those conferred upon any peace officer employed by a law enforcement agency of this State." 720 ILCS 5/2-13 (West 2014).

Additionally, section 3-2-2(1)(i) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides, in part, that,

"Personnel assigned by the Department to be responsible for the custody and control of committed persons or to investigate the alleged misconduct of committed persons or employees or alleged violations of a parolee's or releasee's conditions of parole shall be conservators of the peace for those purposes, and shall have the full power of peace officers outside the facilities of the Department in the protection, arrest, retaking and reconfining of committed persons or where the exercise of such power is necessary to the investigation of such misconduct or violations." 730 ILCS 5/3-2-2(1)(i) (West 2014).

¶ 16 We find that Pork and Thompson were peace officers as defined by the statute. Pork testified she was employed by the IDOC as a parole commander and was Thompson's supervisor. Thompson explained that her parole agent duties involved checking in parolees,