People v. Stanton
[…] ¶ 14 To determine whether Thompson and Pork are peace officers, we must examine the statutory language to determine the meaning of "peace officer." In cases involving statutory interpretation, the intent of the legislature is given primary concern. In re Shelby R., 2013 IL 114994, ¶ 32. Courts analyze the statute in its entirety, providing the statutory language its plain and ordinary meaning. People v. Beachem, 229 Ill. 2d 237, 243 (2008).

¶ 15 Section 2-13 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) defines a "peace officer" as,

"(i) any person who by virtue of his office or public employment is vested by law with a duty to maintain public order or to make arrests for offenses, whether that duty extends to all offenses or is limited to specific offenses, or (ii) any person who, by statute, is granted and authorized to exercise powers similar to those conferred upon any peace officer employed by a law enforcement agency of this State." 720 ILCS 5/2-13 (West 2014).

Additionally, section 3-2-2(1)(i) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides, in part, that,