A099170.
[…] (People v. Johnson (1978) 82 Cal. App. 3d 183, 187-188, 147 Cal. Rptr. 55 (Johnson).) Trial courts now routinely obtain Johnson waivers from defendants who are approaching the maximum time set forth in section 19.2. The waiver allows courts to reinstate probation on the condition that the defendants serve additional time in county jail, thus eliminating the "Hobsons choice of the `joint or a `straight walk." (Johnson, supra, at p. 187). As with the waiver of any significant right by a criminal defendant, a defendants waiver of the provisions of section 2900.5 must, of course, be knowing and intelligent. (People v. Johnson (2002) 28 Cal.4th 1050, 1055.)
Section 19.2 states in pertinent part: "In no case shall any person sentenced to confinement in a county or city jail . . . as a condition of probation upon conviction of either a felony or a misdemeanor . . . be committed for a period in excess of one year . . . ."
In People v. Burks (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 232, 234, Division Three of the First Appellate District held that a defendant who waived custody credits could not, upon a subsequent probation violation, recapture those credits unless he limited the scope of the credit waiver.