No. 1-15-3159
[…] People v. Brown, 2017 IL 121681, ¶ 25. Counsel is not ineffective for not objecting to the admission of properly admitted evidence. People v. Temple, 2014 IL App (1st) 111653, ¶ 54. ¶ 18 Section 115-10.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure governs the substantive admission of certain prior inconsistent statements. It provides that: "In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if 8 (a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial, and (b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement - (1) was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or (2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge, and (A) the statement is proved to have been written or signed by the witness, or (B) the witness acknowledged under oath the making of the statement either in his testimony at the hearing or trial in which the admission into evidence of the prior statement is being sought, or at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or (C) the statement is proved to have been accurately recorded by a tape recorder, videotape recording, or any other similar electronic means of sound recording." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2014). ¶ 19 The proper admission of a witness's prior inconsistent statement either as impeachment or substantively under section 115-10.1 requires the proponent to lay a foundation for the statement whereby the witness has an opportunity to explain the inconsistency