People v. Stacey B. (In re D.R.)
[…] ¶ 47 We are aware of the constraints these cases place upon the trial court, as there are frequently many parties to coordinate with a busy court calendar. However, we cannot excuse the failure to follow the mandatory timeliness requirements prescribed by the Act. We note the timeliness requirements of the Act do not mean the end of the case. The focus of the Act is the best interests and safety of the child. See In re Arthur H., 212 Ill.2d 441, 467 (2004) (citing 705 ILCS 405/1-2 (West 2000)). The 90-day period for adjudicatory hearings exists to protect the best interests of the minor. See 705 ILCS 405/2-14(a) (West 2022) (providing "serious delay in the adjudication of abuse, neglect, or dependency cases can cause grave harm to the minor and the family"). However, the petition, if not commenced within the period prescribed by the Act, is dismissed without prejudice. If appropriate for the best interests of the minor in question, the State may immediately refile a petition for adjudication of neglect. See In re Kh.