People v. Spruill
[…] 2. One Statement Is a Threat, but Not a "True Threat "

There is a single communication alleged in the D.I.R. that is a threat, in that it warns of future harm: "he threatened to take everything away from me like our kids and house." But this communication does not contain a "true threat" of an "act of unlawful violence." Black, 538 U.S. at 359, 123 S.Ct. at 1548.Additionally, the statement does not conform to somewhat narrower requirements of sections 240.30(1)(a) and (1)(b), in that it does not contain "a threat to cause physical harm to, or unlawful harm to the property of [the complainant] or a member of [her] same family or household." Penal Law §§ 240.30(1)(a), (1)(b).

3. Conclusion

The counts of the information charging defendant with violating Penal Law §§ 240.30(1)(a) and (1)(b) are facially insufficient.

D. Count 3 Is Facially Sufficient

The Court reaches a different conclusion with respect to the count charging defendant with violating Penal Law § 240.30(2). The information makes out a prima facie case as to this offense. Section 240.30(2) prohibits "mak[ing] a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication," with the intent to "harass or threaten." Here the information establishes that defendant's telephone calls lacked any "purpose of legitimate communication" other than to harass or threaten.