People v. Spivey
[…] Defendant does not argue how the refinement of the objective element would change the outcome of his case, and instead focuses his analysis on the jury verdicts' effect on the trial court's finding regarding the subjective element of implied malice murder. Because defendant does not assert a claim of error with his argument that the objective element of aiding and abetting an implied malice murder should be refined, we do not address the argument. (See Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13 ["No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause . . . for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice"].)