People v. Spencer
[…] A major felony recording shall include the law enforcement official's notification to the individual of the individual's Miranda rights. [MCL 763.8(2).]

The statute expressly characterizes this recording requirement as "a directive to departments and law enforcement officials and not a right conferred on an individual who is interrogated." MCL 763.10. When law enforcement officials fail to abide by MCL 763.8, exclusion of the unrecorded statements at trial is not required. MCL 763.9. Rather, the appropriate remedial measures are statutorily provided as follows:

Any failure to record a statement as required under [MCL 763.8] or to preserve a recorded statement does not prevent any law enforcement official present during the taking of the statement from testifying in court as to the circumstances and content of the individual's statement if the court determines that the statement is otherwise admissible. However, unless the individual objected to having the interrogation recorded and that objection was properly documented under section 8(3), the jury shall be instructed that it is the law of this state to record statements of an individual in custodial detention who is under interrogation for a major felony and that the jury may consider the absence of a recording in evaluating the evidence relating to the individual's statement. [MCL 763.9.]

Contrary to defendant's arguments, the provisions on which he relies do not require us to overrule Fike. The decision in Fike was constitutional in nature, recognizing that there is no due process right to have an interrogation recorded.