People v. Spears (In re Spears)
[…] In this case, Officer Johnson was a responding officer. He did not witness any part of the criminal transaction. The criminal transaction was completed at the time police arrived at the Thomas household where respondent was being held. Thus, contrary to respondent's contention on appeal, Officer Johnson was not a res gestae witness. To the extent that respondent contends that he was prejudiced because Officer Johnson was a listed witness who did not appear at trial, this argument lacks merit.

MCL 767.40a governs a prosecutor's duties with respect to witnesses and it provides in relevant part as follows:

(1) The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers.



(2) The prosecuting attorney shall be under a continuing duty to disclose the names of any further res gestae witnesses as they become known.