Docket No. 6414.
[…] The probation reports reveal that Leonard was 19 and Edward was 18 years of age at the time of apprehension. Neither defendant requested referral to the Youth Authority.
Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.
We turn, first, to the question whether the trial court has a duty to consider, sua sponte, referral to the Youth Authority in every case wherein the defendant qualifies for Youth Authority commitment. There are no cases dealing with this question. Adverting to section 1731.5 we note, preliminarily, that, in the part pertinent to this case, it provides as follows: ". . . a court may refer to the authority any person convicted of a public offense who . . . is found to be less than 21 years of age at the time of apprehension; . . ."