NO. 5-13-0052
[…] Specifically, he asserts that the evidence failed to show that, at the time the defendant possessed the small TV and Blu-ray, he had reason to believe that they had been stolen or intended to permanently deprive the owners of the goods; and, that the State failed to prove that the ring pawned by the defendant was the same ring stolen from Diane Williams, therefore even assuming arguendo that he wrongfully possessed the other items, the value of the property fell below $500. On this point, we affirm the trial court's judgment.
¶ 51 Traditionally described as "receiving stolen property," section 16-1(a)(4) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that an act of theft occurs when a person knowingly "[o]btains control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen or under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him to believe that the property was stolen." 720 ILCS 5/16-1(a)(4) (West 2010); People v. Walton, 2013 IL App (3d)
110630, ¶ 25. This subsection proscribes the initial act by which a defendant first gains control of the property.