People v. Spaccia
[…] And because the evidence supporting the conspiracy count was overwhelming, we see no basis to conclude counsel rendered ineffective assistance by failing to challenge that conviction in the first appeal.

Spaccia also claims prior appellate counsel was ineffective in not challenging her convictions on counts 5, 6, and 7, in which the jury convicted her of conflicts of interest (Gov. Code, § 1090) relating to her 2008 employment agreement with Bell and two amendments (2005 and 2006) to her previous employment agreement.

Government Code section 1090 provides in relevant part: "Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members." (Gov. Code, § 1090, subd. (a).) As the Supreme Court has observed, Government Code section 1090 "codifies the long-standing common law rule that barred public officials from being personally financially interested in the contracts they formed in their official capacities." (Lexin v.