People v. Devarious S. (In re Devarious S.)
[…] ¶ 23 The most serious sanction that may be imposed on a juvenile offender is commitment to the Department, which may not extend beyond the minor's twenty-first birthday. See In re Dontrale E., 358 Ill. App. 3d 136, 138 (2005); In re Christopher K., 348 Ill. App. 3d 130, 139 (2004). A court may commit a delinquent minor to the Department if it finds that his parents are unfit, unable, or unwilling to "care for, protect, train or discipline the minor," and that "it is necessary to ensure the protection of the public from the consequences" of the minor's criminal

activity. 705 ILCS 405/5-750(1) (West 2016). The court must also find that commitment to the Department "is the least restrictive alternative based on evidence that efforts were made to locate less restrictive alternatives to secure confinement and the reasons why [those] efforts were unsuccessful." Id.