People v. Roger S. (In re Roger S.)
[…] Therefore, we find that the public-interest exception to the mootness doctrine applies in this case.

¶ 25 Next, we turn to the merits of this case. Under section 2-102(a-5) of the Code, a physician is required to "advise the recipient, in writing, of the side effects, risks, and

benefits of the treatment, as well as alternatives to the proposed treatment, to the extent such advice is consistent with recipient's ability to understand the information communicated." 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2014). Further, section 2-107.1(a-5)(4) requires that before an order for involuntary-medication is entered, the State must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the "recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the treatment." Id. § 2-107.1(a-5)(4)(E). The State concedes that it did not prove that the respondent received written information about nonmedical alternatives to treatment prior to the entry of the involuntary medication order and thus did not comply with the Code. Therefore, we reverse.

¶ 26 CONCLUSION