People v. Roger S. (In re Roger S.)
[…] ¶ 24 Third, the circumstances are likely to recur because under the Code the State is required to prove a person lacks the ability to make a reasoned decision about his treatment in all involuntary-treatment and involuntary-medication cases. Therefore, we find that the public-interest exception to the mootness doctrine applies in this case.

¶ 25 Next, we turn to the merits of this case. Under section 2-102(a-5) of the Code, a physician is required to "advise the recipient, in writing, of the side effects, risks, and

benefits of the treatment, as well as alternatives to the proposed treatment, to the extent such advice is consistent with recipient's ability to understand the information communicated." 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2014). Further, section 2-107.1(a-5)(4) requires that before an order for involuntary-medication is entered, the State must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the "recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the treatment."