People v. Nicholas S. (In re A.S.)
[…] In re C.J., 272 Ill. App. 3d 461, 465 (1995). On the other hand, delays in termination proceedings "impose a serious cost on the function of the government, as well as intangible costs to the lives of the children involved." In re A.M., 402 Ill. App. 3d 720, 725 (2010). Therefore, the case law provides that termination proceedings may go forward when a parent receives notice of the proceedings but fails to appear. In re K.O., 336 Ill. App. 3d 98, 105 (2002). The trial court is not obligated to wait until a parent chooses to appear. Id. ¶ 18 Instead, section 2-1007 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides guidance to a trial judge to allow continuances only where the moving party has shown good cause. This section provides that "[o]n good cause shown, in the discretion of the court and on just terms, additional time may be granted for the doing of any act or the taking of any step or proceeding prior to judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-1007 (West 2016). ¶ 19 A trial court's denial of a party's motion to continue will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. Henderson-Smith & Associates, Inc. v. Nahamani Family Service Center, Inc., 323 Ill. App. 3d 15, 28 (2001).