In re A.S.
[…] (f) of Section 102 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or a metabolite of a controlled substance, [except where] the presence of which in the newborn infant was the result of medical treatment ***, and that the biological mother of this child is the biological mother of at least one other child who was adjudicated a neglected minor under subsection (c) of Section 2-3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, after which the biological mother had the opportunity to enroll in and participate in a clinically appropriate substance abuse counseling, treatment, and rehabilitation program." 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(t) (West 2010).

¶ 28 Subsection (c) of Section 2-3 of the Juvenile Court Act defines a neglected minor as "any newborn infant whose blood, urine, or meconium contains any amount of a controlled substance" with the exception of controlled substances that were the result of medical treatment. 705 ILCS 405/2-3 (West 2010).

¶ 29 I. Laches