In re S.C.
[…] We disagree.

Interpretation of a statute is a question of law we independently review. (Adoption of A.B. (2016) 2 Cal.App.5th 912, 919.) The fundamental task in construing a statute is to ascertain the intent of the legislators to effectuate the purpose of the statute. (Day v. City of Fontana (2001) 25 Cal.4th 268, 272.) When the language is clear and unambiguous, the plain meaning rule apples; we presume the Legislature meant what it said. (Ibid.)

Section 786, as it read in 2016 when defendant's hearing took place, provided, in part, "(a) If a minor satisfactorily completes (1) an informal program of supervision pursuant to Section 654.2, (2) probation under Section 725, or (3) a term of probation for any offense, the court shall order the petition dismissed. [¶] . . . [¶] (c)(1) For purposes of this section, satisfactory completion of an informal program of supervision or another term of probation described in subdivision (a) shall be deemed to have occurred if the person has no new findings of wardship or conviction for a felony offense or a