In a prior appeal, this court upheld the convictions. (People v. Soto (Jun. 27, 2003, H024153) [nonpub. opn.].)
[…] (Id. at p. 20.) Under section 5300.5, the danger must be demonstrated by " 'attempted, inflicted, or threatened physical harm upon another, and other relevant evidence.' [Citation.]" (Ibid.)
"The Mentally Disordered Offender Act (MDO Act), . . . requires that offenders who have been convicted of violent crimes related to their mental disorders, and who continue to pose a danger to society, receive mental health treatment during and after the termination of their parole until their mental disorder can be kept in remission. (Pen. Code, § 2960 et seq.)" (Qawi, supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 9.)
Section 5300 provides in part, "At the expiration of the 14-day period of intensive treatment, a person may be confined for further treatment pursuant to the provisions of this article for an additional period, not to exceed 180 days if one of the following exists: [¶] (a) The person has attempted, inflicted, or made a serious threat of substantial physical harm upon the person of another after having been taken into custody, and while in custody, for evaluation and treatment, and who, as a result of mental disorder or mental defect, presents a demonstrated danger of inflicting substantial physical harm upon others. [¶] (b) The person had attempted, or inflicted physical harm upon the person of another, that act having resulted in his or her being taken into custody and who presents, as a result of mental disorder or mental defect, a demonstrated danger of inflicting substantial physical harm upon others. [¶] (c) The person had made a serious threat of substantial physical harm upon the person of another within seven days of being taken into custody, that threat having at least in part resulted in his or her being taken into custody, and the person presents, as a result of mental disorder or mental defect, a demonstrated danger of inflicting substantial physical harm upon others."
The Qawi standard for nonemergency involuntary treatment with antipsychotic medication of MDOs was applied to the involuntary medication of sexually violent predators (SVPs) in In re Calhoun (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 1315 (Calhoun).