In a prior appeal, this court upheld the convictions. (People v. Soto (Jun. 27, 2003, H024153) [nonpub. opn.].)
[…] The purpose of the trial is to answer the question: 'Is the person physically dangerous to the public because of his or her mental or physical deficiency, disorder, or abnormality which causes the person to have serious difficulty controlling his or her dangerous behavior[?]' (§ 1801.5)." (Joshua D., supra, 157 Cal.App.4th at pp. 555-556.)
Regarding a juvenile offender's constitutional rights in an extended commitment proceeding under section 1800 et seq., section 1801.5 provides in part: "The person shall be entitled to all rights guaranteed under the federal and state constitutions in criminal proceedings." The appellate courts are in conflict as to whether section 1801.5 should be construed to provide the same constitutional rights as those afforded in criminal proceedings.