People v. Sosa-Lopez
[…] Jones, 122 AD3d 549, 549–50 [1st Dept 2014] [“there is no proof that defendant served the Attorney General with the requisite notice of his challenges to the constitutionality of the statute ....“], lv denied 25 NY3d 1166 [2015] ; Leslie's Jewelry Mfg. Corp. v. Tax Appeals Tribunal, 238 A.D.2d 129, 130 [1st Dept 1997] [“We do not consider petitioner's present constitutional challenge to the ... statute since ... there has been no notice to the Attorney General pursuant to Executive Law § 71.”] [citation omitted]; A & J Produce Corp. v. Commissioner of Fin., 199 A.D.2d 99 [1st Dept 1993] [same], lv denied 86 N.Y.2d 701 [1995] ; see also, People v. Brown, 64 AD3d 611 [2d Dept 2009], People v. Crespi, 51 AD3d 1036 [2d Dept 2008] ).

“The court ... shall not consider any challenge to the constitutionality of such statute ... unless proof of service of the notice ... is filed....” (Executive Law § 71[3].)

Executive Law § 71(1) contains a reference to New York's general intervention statute, section 1012 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules.