Hearing Granted Nov. 22, 1967.
[…] DEVINE, Presiding Justice.
This appeal comes before the court on certificate, pursuant to rule 62(a) of California Rules of Court, from the Appellate Department of the Superior Court in the County of Sonoma, that the transfer is necessary to settle an important question of law. The question is whether the husband of a woman who, with his consent, was artificially inseminated may, under the circumstances of the case, be found guilty of the crime of failing to support a child who is the product of such insemination, in violation of section 270 of the Penal Code. The code section, so far as relevant, reads as follows: "A father of either a legitimate or illegitimate minor child who willfully omits without lawful excuse to furnish necessary clothing, food, shelter or medical attendance or other remedial care for his child is guilty of a misdemeanor and punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment." Whether appellant, Sorensen, may be considered the "father" is the crux of the problem.
The facts are recited in a settled statement. Seven years after appellant's marriage, it was medically determined that he was sterile.