05-24-2024
[…] A third amended abstract of judgment issued on March 7, 2023, after defendant filed his notice of appeal. This abstract suffers from the same deficiency discussed herein regarding the lack of a single aggregate term and states defendant was awarded zero days of custody credit. We thus presume the issues raised in defendant's appeal remain viable.
Because defendant raises, albeit obliquely, an issue with the abstract of judgment in his appeal, the challenge to the custody credits was not the sole issue raised by defendant and the appeal is not barred by section 1237.1. (§ 1237.1 [a defendant may not file an appeal solely to challenge the calculation of presentence custody credits unless the defendant "first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or ... first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court"].) Even if the sole issue was defendant's custody credits, the parties do not dispute defendant complied with section 1237.1 because he objected to the calculation of custody credits at sentencing and requested recalculation of his credits by his December 12, 2022 letter to the trial court.