People v. Solis-Tobar
[…] People v. Alexander, 239 Ill. 2d 205, 212 (2010). The power to overturn a sentence should be used " 'cautiously and sparingly'." Id. (quoting People v. Jones, 168 Ill. 2d 367, 378, 659 N.E.2d 1306, 1311 (1995)). "A sentence which falls within the statutory range is not an abuse of discretion unless it is manifestly disproportionate to the nature of the offense." People v. Jackson, 375 Ill. App. 3d 796, 800 (2007). Defendant's 27-year term of imprisonment is well within the applicable sentence, being half of the maximum possible sentence. 720 ILCS 5/12-14.1(b)(1) (West 2010) ("A person convicted of [predatory criminal sexual assault of a child] *** shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 6 years and not more than 60 years." (emphasis added)). "[A] factor implicit in the offense for which [a] defendant is convicted cannot be used as an aggravating factor at sentencing." People v. Rissley, 165 Ill. 2d 364, 390 (1995) (citing People v. Ferguson, 132 Ill.2d 86, 97, 138 Ill.