3-12-0593
[…] We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. People v. Marshall, 242 Ill. 2d 285 (2011). The primary objective of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent. Id. The most reliable indicator of such intent is the plain language of the statute. Id. ¶ 16 Section 11-0.1 of the Code defines a family member as "a parent, grandparent, child, aunt, uncle, great-aunt, or great-uncle, whether by whole blood, half-blood, or adoption, and includes a step-grandparent, step-parent, or step-child." 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1 (West 2010). In the instant case, the evidence at trial indicated that defendant was the brother of the victim's biological grandfather, and therefore, the victim's great-uncle.