01-07-2013
[…] 2. Applicable Legal Principles
Interpreters perform three interrelated but distinct roles in a criminal proceeding: (1) as "witness interpreter" to enable questioning of non-English-speaking witnesses; (2) as "proceedings interpreter" to enable a non-English-speaking defendant to understand exchanges at trial among the witnesses, the attorneys, and the court; and (3) as "defense interpreter" to enable a non-English-speaking defendant to communicate with his or her English-speaking attorney. (People v. Romero (2008) 44 Cal.4th 386, 410.)
Article I, section 14 of the California Constitution provides that "[a] person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings." Under this provision, a non-English-speaking defendant "is entitled to two interpreters, one to interpret the witnesses' testimony and the other to be the personal interpreter for the defendant." (People v. Estrada (1986) 176 Cal.App.3d 410, 415, citing People v. Aguilar (1984) 35 Cal.3d 785.)