01-07-2013
[…] (People v. Rodriguez (1986) 42 Cal.3d 1005, 1011; see also People v. Romero, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 410.)
The Legislature has enacted a comprehensive statutory scheme governing court interpreter services (Gov. Code, § 68560 et seq.), including provisions for the certification of interpreters of languages "designated" by the Judicial Council (Gov. Code, §§ 68561, 68562). Except upon a showing of good cause, a court may only appoint "a certified court interpreter" to interpret a designated language. (Gov. Code, § 68561, subd. (a); see also id., subd. (c).) The parties agree that Samoan is not a designated language and that there are no certified Samoan court interpreters in California.
For nondesignated languages, interpreters "shall be qualified by the court under the qualification procedures and guidelines adopted by the Judicial Council." (Gov. Code, § 68561, subd. (d).) If an interpreter of a nondesignated language is "qualified by the court under the qualification procedures and guidelines adopted by the Judicial Council" and "passes an English fluency examination offered by a testing entity approved by the Judicial Council," then the interpreter "shall be designated a 'registered interpreter.'" (Ibid.) As noted, Interpreter Tuiasosopo was the only registered Samoan interpreter in California at the time of trial, and Interpreter Auelua was a nonregistered Samoan interpreter.