People v. Sok Cheat Pin
[…] Code, § 246.3), with personal use of a firearm enhancement (Pen. Code, § 1192.7, subd (c)(a)). Defendant was sentenced to a three-year eight-month aggregate term.

DISCUSSION

I. Section 68561, subdivision (a) Contention

On appeal, defendant contends the trial court erred by allowing the deputy to interpret the jailhouse conversation over the defense's objection. He argues that under section 68561, subdivision (a), the deputy was required to be a court certified interpreter before providing interpreting services in court.

Section 68561, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part that “Except for good cause as provided in subdivision (c), a person who interprets in a court proceeding using a language designated by the Judicial Council … shall be a certified court interpreter, as defined in section 68566, for the language used.”