People v. Snowden
[…] Defendant contends section 209, subdivision (d), precluded the court from imposing the life term for aggravated kidnapping. The Attorney General argues it is unnecessary to reach this contention, as we can remedy the matter by ordering the abstract corrected to reflect the stayed sentence.

At the time of the offenses, former section 209, subdivision (b), provided for a life term if the defendant kidnaps for the purpose of committing rape and the kidnapping increases the risk inherent in the underlying offense. Subdivision (d) stated: “Subdivision (b) shall not be construed to supersede or affect Section 667.61. A person may be charged with a violation of subdivision (b) and Section 667.61. However, a person may not be punished under subdivision (b) and Section 667.61 for the same act that constitutes a violation of both subdivision (b) and Section 667.61.” (Stats. 2000, ch. 287, § 3.) Since the aggravated kidnapping was used to sentence defendant under the one strike law, the court could not also impose a life term for aggravated kidnapping under section 209.