People v. Smoot
[…] The prosecutor responded that her last witness would present the jail recording.

Defense counsel also asked for a late discovery jury instruction. The court noted there would be time to consider a late discovery instruction but cautioned, "I'm not sure that you want to point out [that] . . . what could be a confession of driving was late discovery." Defense counsel did not renew his request for a late discovery instruction prior to jury instruction.

The CALCRIM No. 306 untimely disclosure instruction includes a description of the evidence not timely disclosed.

Penal Code section 1054.1 requires the prosecutor to disclose statements of the defendant "if it is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies." But "the prosecution has no general duty to seek out, obtain, and disclose all evidence that might be beneficial to the defense." (In re Littlefield (1993) 5 Cal.4th 122, 135.)

Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.