Indictment 19-0085
[…] Turning next to consider the defendant's challenge to the scope of the search resulting in the seizure of physical evidence from within the target location, the Court notes that CPL 690.45(4) provides that a search warrant must contain "a description of the property which is the subject of the search". In this regard, the Federal and State Constitutions provide that warrants shall not be issued except "upon probable cause ... and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized" (U.S. Const 4th Amend; N.Y. Const, art I, § 12; see People v Cook, 108