1-20-0984
[…] The court, sitting as the finder of fact in Mr. Smith's criminal trial, in addition to finding him guilty of the AHC charge, found Mr. Smith guilty of three counts of UUWF. Mr. Smith thus clearly cannot make a showing that he was "innocent" of the offenses charged in the indictment.
¶ 22 As Mr. Smith points out, the COI statute elsewhere refers to the ability to "request a certificate of innocence finding that the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which he or she was incarcerated" (emphasis added) (735 ILCS 5/2-702(b) (West 2018)) and instructs the court, if it "finds that the petitioner is entitled to a judgment," to "enter a certificate of innocence finding that the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which he or she was incarcerated" (emphasis added) (id. § 2-702(h)). The title of the section as a whole also repeats this language. The titles of 7 statutory sections are of course not controlling. See Illinois Bell Telephone Co. v.