1-20-0984
[…] ¶ 6 II. JURISDICTION
¶ 7 The circuit court granted Mr. Smith's petition for a COI on July 16, 2020. The State filed a timely notice of appeal from that decision on August 14, 2020. We have jurisdiction under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 301 (eff. Feb. 1, 1994) and Rule 303 (eff. July 1, 2017), governing appeals from final judgments in civil cases.
¶ 8 III. ANALYSIS
¶ 9 The COI statute, found at section 2-702 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-702 (West 2018)), is lengthy and need not be set out in full. The section's title is "Petition for a certificate of innocence that the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which he or she was incarcerated." Id. Subsection (a) states its purpose, in part, as follows:
"The General Assembly finds and declares that innocent persons who have been wrongly convicted of crimes in Illinois and subsequently imprisoned have been frustrated in seeking legal redress due to a variety of substantive and technical obstacles in the law and that such persons should have an available avenue to obtain a finding of innocence so that they may obtain relief through a petition in the Court of Claims." Id. § 2-702(a).
¶ 10 Subsection (g) of the statute sets out the criteria for a petitioner to obtain a COI. It provides, in full, as follows:
"(g) In order to obtain a certificate of innocence the petitioner must prove by a preponderance of evidence that:
(1) the petitioner was convicted of one or more felonies by the State of Illinois and subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the sentence;3
(2)(A) the judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the indictment or information dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either the petitioner was found not guilty at the new trial or the petitioner was not retried and the indictment or information dismissed; or (B) the statute, or application thereof, on which the indictment or information was based violated the Constitution of the United States or the State of Illinois;
(3) the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information or his or her acts or omissions charged in the indictment or information did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the State; and
(4) the petitioner did not by his or her own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about his or her conviction." Id. § 2-702(g).
¶ 11 We have recognized that the purpose of a COI is to allow the wrongfully incarcerated "to obtain a finding of innocence so that [they] may obtain relief against the State for wrongful incarceration through the court of claims." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v.