People v. Smith
[…] (d), (e).)

References to “former” versions of the statutes comprising the SVPA are to the statutes as originally enacted.

California voters approved Proposition 83, effective November 8, 2006, an initiative measure. (See amend. notes, Deering’s Ann. Welf. & Inst. Code (2010 supp.) foll. § 6604, pp. 141-142.) “Among other things, Proposition 83 ‘requires that SVPs be committed by the court to a state mental hospital for an undetermined period of time rather than [a] renewable two-year commitment....’ [Citation.].” (Bourquez v. Superior Court (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 1275, 1281.) Section 6604 of the SVPA now provides: “If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the [Department] for appropriate treatment and confinement....” (Italics added.)

Because the SVPA provides for an indeterminate term of commitment, the government no longer has to prove every two years that a person remains an SVP beyond a reasonable doubt.