People v. Smith
[…] Judge Brady believed Smith had the ability to carry out the threat. She knew that, if he was convicted, his sentence would be three years or less. If acquitted, Smith would be released in less than 24 hours. Judge Brady took Smith’s threat very seriously. She testified she was afraid and concerned about her safety inside and outside of the courtroom.

IV. Discussion

A. Section 76

The issues Smith raises must be considered against the backdrop of the charge against him. The information alleged that Smith threatened a public official under section 76, which provides in pertinent part: “Every person who knowingly and willingly threatens the life of, or threatens serious bodily harm to, any . . . judge . . . with the specific intent that the statement is to be taken as a threat, and the apparent ability to carry out the threat by any means, is guilty of a public offense . . . .” (§ 76, subd. (a).)