NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] If Smith’s interpretation were to be accepted, which it is not, it is readily apparent that an obligor could evade detection by the simple device of moving from the state of California, then perhaps to a third jurisdiction as in this case and return to California complicating and perhaps evading detection altogether. We do not discern that such an eventuality is within the spirit of section 290. Smith is simply misguided and mistaken.
Smith’s violation was partially committed in California thereby giving this state jurisdiction to prosecute the offence.
Section 778a provides that “[w]henever a person, with intent to commit a crime, does any act within this state in execution or part execution of that intent, which culminates in the commission of a crime, either within or without this state, the person is punishable for that crime in this state in the same manner as if the crime had been committed entirely within this state.” (See People v. Morante (1999) 20 Cal.4th 403, 418.)
When an obligor leaves California without complying with the notification requirements, a violation has occurred even though it may be completed in another state and the five day period elapses.