NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Section 186.32, which imposes a registration requirement on individuals convicted of criminal street gang offenses, specifically obligates a juvenile required to register to “appear at the law enforcement agency with a parent or guardian” to register. (§ 186.32, subd. (a)(1)(A).) Adult registration also requires the offender to “appear at the law enforcement agency.” (§ 186.32, subd. (a)(2)(A).) As with section 290, registered criminal street gang offenders who change their address, however, need only “inform, in writing, the law enforcement agency with whom he or she last registered of his or her new address.” (§ 186.32, subd. (b).)
The propriety of that commonsense interpretation of section 290 is certainly indicated (if not literally compelled) by the Supreme Court’s discussion of the 1998 amendment to subdivision (f) in People v.