People v. Smith
[…] More specifically, defendant requests a remand for the trial court to "strike and/or edit the narrative contained in the Evaluation and Plan" section of his PSIR because it is "filled with a subjective and opinionated statement by the probation officer." But defendant fails to identify any prejudicial statements or to dispute the accuracy of the information. Moreover, he cites no authority that would support his proposition that the information in this section must be neutral and we are not aware of any such authority. Instead, as noted by the trial court, MCL 771.14(2)(c) requires a PSIR to include, among other things, "[a] specific written recommendation for disposition based on the evaluation and other information as prescribed by the assistant director of the department of corrections in charge of probation." Further, MCR 6.425(A)(1) provides that "the probation officer must investigate the defendant's background and character, verify material information, and report in writing the results of the investigation to the court."