People v. Smith
[…] See 735 ILCS 5/22-105(a) (West 2008). Accordingly, the court properly denied defendant's request for leave to file a successive postconviction petition.

¶ 21 B. Section 116-3 Motion for DNA Testing

¶ 22 OSAD additionally argues that no colorable claim can be made that the trial court erred in denying defendant's motion for further forensic DNA testing. We agree.

¶ 23 A defendant may move for postconviction DNA analysis "on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial which resulted in his or her conviction[.]" 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a) (West 2008). The evidence must not have been subject to the requested testing at the time of trial, and if it was previously subjected to testing, the defendant must show the evidence "can be subjected to additional testing utilizing a method that was not scientifically available at the time of trial that provides a reasonable likelihood of more probative results." Id. § 116-3(a)(2). Further, a defendant must "present a [prima facie] case that: (1) identity was the issue in the trial

which resulted in his or her conviction; and (2) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material aspect." Id. § 116-3(b).

¶ 24 Here, defendant requested that the following evidence be subjected to further forensic testing: