People v. Smith
[…] People v. Brown, 2017 IL App (1st) 142877, ¶ 39. "It is the duty of the court in a bench trial to determine the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony, and unless the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory as to leave a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt, the finding of the court will not be disturbed." People v. Wilson, 34 Ill. App. 3d 389, 392 (1975). ¶ 47 Section 8-1.2 of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides that:

"A person commits the offense of solicitation of murder for hire when, with the intent that the offense of first degree murder be committed, he or she procures another to commit that offense pursuant to any contract, agreement, understanding, command, or request for money or anything of value." 720 ILCS 5/8-1.2(a) (West 2016).
¶ 48 In conjunction with defendant's entrapment argument, section 7-12 of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides that: