People v. Smith
[…] Alternatively, the State argues that even if the video was improperly admitted, it is presumed that the trial court considered the other-crimes evidence only for the limited purpose of motive only and was not overpersuaded by the contents of the videotape. ¶ 38 In Illinois, a criminal defendant's constitutional right to a trial by jury also includes the right to waive a jury trial. People v. Bannister, 232 Ill. 2d 52, 65 (2008). Section 103-6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides: "Every person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless *** understandingly waived by defendant in open court." 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2014); See People v. Turner, 375 Ill. App. 3d 1101, 1108 (2007). As the facts are not in dispute, this issue presents a question of law to be reviewed de novo.