People v. Smith
[…] These requirements are jurisdictional, and whether the requirements have been met may be raised for the first time on appeal (see CPL 100.15 [3]; 100.40 [1] [c]; People v Kalin, 12 NY3d 225 [2009]; People v Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 364 [2000]; People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133 [1987]; People v Dumas, 68 NY2d 729, 731 [1986]; People v Tucker, 32 Misc 3d 135[A], 2011 NY Slip Op 51467[U] [App Term, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2011]).

Penal Law § 195.05 provides, in pertinent part, that a person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration in the second degree "when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference." The elements of obstructing governmental administration include (1) prevention or an attempt to prevent (2) a public servant from performing (3) an official function (4) by means of intimidation, physical force or interference (see Cameron v City of New York, 598 F3d 50, 68-69 [2d Cir 2010]; see