People v. Smith
[…] People v. Ramsey, 205 Ill. 2d 287, 293 (2002). Defendant failed to raise a hearsay objection to this testimony during trial or in a posttrial motion. Therefore, the trial court was allowed to consider Mr. McFadden's testimony that police warned defendant to stay off the property. Notably, defendant corroborated Mr. McFadden's assertion, by admitting during cross-examination, that he received notice several times from the police that he was forbidden to enter the building.

¶ 17 Defendant next asserts that the State failed to disprove that he was exempt from prosecution for trespass under section 21-3(a)(4)(d) of the Code. 720 ILCS 5/21-3(a)(4)(d) (West 2013). Section 21-3(d) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person shall be exempt from prosecution under this [s]ection if he or she beautifies unoccupied and abandoned residential and industrial properties located within any municipality." Id. Abandoned property is defined as "any real estate *** in which the taxes have not been paid for a period of at least 2 years[,] and *** which has been left unoccupied and abandoned for a period of at least one year." Id.