People v. Smith
[…] Id. at 190. ¶ 10 Here, defendant has alleged a similar breach. Defendant entered his admission in exchange for a sentence that would, along with other factors, make him statutorily eligible for impact incarceration. Indeed, the record demonstrates that defendant's statutory eligibility for impact incarceration was the precise benefit for which he bargained. However, though the DOC's response to his inquiry is not exactly a model of clarity, the DOC, at least arguably, concluded erroneously that his sentence made him statutorily ineligible for impact incarceration. See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1.1(b)(4) (2010) (defendant can be statutorily eligible as long has he "has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 8 years or less").