People v. Smith
[…] People v. Harris, 206 Ill. 2d 1, 44 (2002). ¶ 41 Here, however, defendant raised a Brady claim for the first time in this successive post-conviction petition. He did not raise a Brady violation on his direct appeal, his 1996 post-conviction petition, his 1998 federal habeas petition, his 1999 mandamus petition, or in his 2006 recharacterized petition. Since defendant failed to raise a Brady violation on any of these prior occasions, his Brady claim in this successive post-conviction petition is waived. 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2008) ("Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.") See Blair, 215 Ill. 2d at 443 (all issues that could have been raised on direct appeal or in an original post-conviction petition, but were not, are waived). ¶ 42 We note that the 2006 Report, which discloses systematic torture by police, supporting defendant's Brady claim did not exist at the