People v. Smith
[…] (b).) At this stage, the person is evaluated by two psychologists or psychiatrists designated by DMH, and a petition may be filed if both agree that the person "has a diagnosed mental disorder so that he or she is likely to engage in acts of sexual violence without appropriate treatment and custody." (§ 6601, subds. (d) & (i).) If there is a split of opinion between the evaluators, two independent evaluators are brought in and the petition may be filed only if both agree the person meets the SVP criteria. (§ 6601, subds. (e) & (f).)

In some cases, the evaluations cannot be completed before the prisoner's scheduled release from custody. Section 6601.3 provides, "Upon a showing of good cause, the Board [] may order that a person referred to [DMH] pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 6601 remain in custody for no more than 45 days beyond the person's scheduled release date for full evaluation pursuant to subdivisions (c) through (i), inclusive, of Section 6601." (Italics added.) An SVP petition may be filed only "if the individual [is] in custody pursuant to his or her determinate prison term, parole revocation term, or a hold placed pursuant to Section 6601.3, at the time the petition is filed." (§ 6601, subd.