People v. Smith
[…] Appellant argues that the standard of good cause set forth in this regulation does not comport with the intent behind section 6601.3, because it requires nothing more than some evidence that the prisoner qualifies as an SVP, and would apply in virtually every case where the evaluation was not completed in time regardless of the reasons for the delay. Appellant notes that section 6601.3 was recently amended to define good cause to mean "circumstances where there is a recalculation of credits or a restoration of denied or lost credits, a resentencing by a court, the receipt of the prisoner into custody, or equivalent exigent circumstances which result in there being less than 45 days prior to the person's scheduled release date for the full evaluation. . . ." (§ 6601.3, subd. (b), Stats. 2010, ch. 710, § 5.) He suggests that in the absence of evidence that the hold in his case was necessitated by a recalculation of credits or similar circumstances, no good cause supported the hold and he was entitled to dismissal of the SVP petition.