People v. Smith
[…] (Italics added.) However, "[a]ny county that imposes a fee pursuant to this section shall negotiate a reduced fee with any city . . . for any services that are performed by the arresting agency in the processing of arrestees that do not have to be duplicated by the county." (Gov. Code § 29550, subd. (a)(3).) "This subdivision shall not apply to counties that are under a contractual agreement with a city . . . ." (Gov. Code § 29550, subd. (a)(4).) Government Code section 29550 does not require a finding that the defendant must have the ability to pay.

In addition, Government Code section 29550.1 states in part as follows: "Any city . . . whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest. A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee . . . ." This section does not require a determination as to the defendant's ability to pay.