People v. Smith
[…] Subdivision (a) of Government Code section 29550.2 applies when a person is booked into county jail "pursuant to any arrest by any governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or 29550.1." (Italics added.) A "city" is one of the agencies specified in Government Code sections 29550 and 29550.1. The record indicates defendant was arrested by the City of Riverside Police Department and was booked into the Riverside County Jail. Defendant's reliance on Government Code section 29550.2 is therefore misplaced.

Subdivision (a)(1) of Government Code section 29550 does state that "a county may impose a fee upon a city . . . for reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of persons arrested by an employee of that city . . . where the arrested persons are brought to the county jail for booking or detention. The fee imposed by a county pursuant to this section shall not exceed the actual administrative costs, including applicable overhead costs . . . . A county may submit an invoice to a city . . . for these expenses . . . . Counties shall fully disclose the costs allocated as . . . overhead." (Italics added.) However, "[a]ny county that imposes a fee pursuant to this section shall negotiate a reduced fee with any city . . . for any services that are performed by the arresting agency in the processing of arrestees that do not have to be duplicated by the county." (Gov. Code § 29550, subd. (a)(3).) "This subdivision shall not apply to counties that are under a contractual agreement with a city . . . ." (Gov. Code § 29550, subd. (a)(4).) Government Code section 29550 does not require a finding that the defendant must have the ability to pay.