People v. Smith
[…] (People v. Gibson (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 1466, 1468-1469.) On the other hand, we may strike an unauthorized fee even if the defendant did not raise the matter in the trial court. (People v. Crittle (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 368, 371.)

Subdivision (a) of Government Code section 29550.2 does indicate that a booking fee "shall not exceed the actual administrative costs" and does indicate the arrestee must have "the ability to pay." However, as the People point out, subdivision (a) of Government Code section 29550.2 does not apply under the facts of this case. Subdivision (a) of Government Code section 29550.2 applies when a person is booked into county jail "pursuant to any arrest by any governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or 29550.1." (Italics added.) A "city" is one of the agencies specified in Government Code sections 29550 and 29550.1. The record indicates defendant was arrested by the City of Riverside Police Department and was booked into the Riverside County Jail.