February 17, 1977
[…] Louis J. Lefkowitz, Attorney-General (Samuel A. Hirshowitz and Lillian Z. Cohen of counsel), intervenor.
This is an appeal from an order, dated October 15, 1976 (ALTMAN, J.), dismissing an accusatory instrument charging the defendant with loitering for the purpose of engaging in a prostitution offense, in violation of section 240.37 Penal of the Penal Law. The court below concluded that section 240.37 is "vague, overbroad and inhibits free speech" ( 88 Misc.2d 590, 601). We disagree.
In relevant part, section 240.37 provides that: "Any person who remains or wanders about in a public place and repeatedly beckons to, or repeatedly stops, or repeatedly attempts to stop, or repeatedly attempts to engage passers-by in conversation, or repeatedly stops or attempts to stop motor vehicles, or repeatedly interferes with the free passage of other persons, for the purpose of prostitution, or of patronizing a prostitute, as those terms are defined in article two hundred thirty of the penal law, shall be guilty of a violation and is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if such person has previously been convicted of a violation of this section or of sections 230.00 or 230.05 of the penal law." In enacting section 240.37, the State Legislature was motivated by its finding that persons loitering for the purpose of prostitution, or of patronizing or promoting prostitution, disrupt the public peace in that they "harass and interfere with the use and enjoyment by other persons of such