People v. Smith
[…] Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, subdivisions 2 and 5 in the first count and subdivisions 3 and 5 in the second count, operating a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition, a felony. County Court, after examining the transcript, found legally sufficient evidence was presented to the Grand Jury but dismissed the indictment because of the claimed failure of the District Attorney to provide the Grand Jury with appropriate instructions pursuant to CPL article 190. CPL 190.25 (subd 6) in part requires that "Where necessary or appropriate, the court or the district attorney, or both, must instruct the grand jury concerning the law with respect to its duties or any matter before it, and such instructions must be recorded in the minutes." This provision must be read in conjunction with CPL 210.35 (subd 5) which declares Grand Jury proceedings to be defective if they fail to conform to the requirements of CPL article 190 "to such a degree that the integrity [of the proceedings] is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may