People v. Smith
[…] This provision must be read in conjunction with CPL 210.35 (subd 5) which declares Grand Jury proceedings to be defective if they fail to conform to the requirements of CPL article 190 "to such a degree that the integrity [of the proceedings] is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result." (Emphasis supplied.) Here, the District Attorney instructed the Grand Jury by paraphrasing the statutory language of subdivisions 2, 3 and 5 of section 1192 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law.