People v. Smedley
[…] Section 1170.18 was enacted by Proposition 47, the Safe Neighborhoods and Schools Act. (Prop. 47, as approved by voters, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 4, 2014), eff. Nov. 5, 2014.) The trial court denied the petition on the ground that a felony conviction for buying or receiving a stolen motor vehicle in violation of section 496d (count 21) is ineligible for resentencing under section 1170.18. The court also found that section 1170.18 did not apply to count 24 since that was a felony conviction for receiving stolen goods (§ 496, subd. (a)) in excess of $950.

At the time of defendant's 2007 offenses, former section 496d, subdivision (a) provided: "Every person who buys or receives any motor vehicle, as defined in Section 415 of the Vehicle Code, any trailer, as defined in Section 630 of the Vehicle Code, any special construction equipment, as defined in Section 565 of the Vehicle Code, or any vessel, as defined in Section 21 of the Harbors and Navigation Code, that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained, or who conceals, sells, withholds, or aids in concealing, selling, or withholding any motor vehicle, trailer, special construction equipment, or vessel from the owner, knowing the property to be so stolen or obtained, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months or two or three years or a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both, or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year or a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both."

On appeal, defendant contends that the trial court erred because section 1170.18 should be construed to make a felony conviction for violating section 496d eligible for resentencing where the value of the stolen motor vehicle was $950 or less.