People v. Smart
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

People v. Smart

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Third Department
Feb 11, 1993
190 A.D.2d 942 (N.Y. App. Div. 1993)

Opinion

February 11, 1993

Appeal from the County Court of Essex County (Feldstein, J.).


Defendant pleaded guilty to one count of driving while intoxicated as a felony in satisfaction of a four-count indictment. Defendant contends that the failure of the People to arraign him upon a special information pursuant to CPL 200.60 (3) resulted in his conviction of a misdemeanor, and that he must be resentenced accordingly. That section, however, requires arraignment "[a]fter commencement of the trial and before the close of the people's case" (CPL 200.60) and is clearly inapplicable where, as here, a guilty plea is involved. Defendant's further argument premised upon CPL 400.40 is also meritless.